MHG57397 - Farmstead and enclosures, Doirevaire

Farmstead and enclosures, Doirevaire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A structure is marked on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970). Details are unknown without site visit. This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

A roofed building and a small enclosure are shown on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xcv). The building is unroofed on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 30 January 1996

588 Building/Farmstead (Figure 13) - NH 16316 48501 The substantial dry stone wall footings of this main farmstead are on an ENE-WSW axis and measures 25.3m overall and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The building is recessed into the slope at the rear/north where there is a back ditch along its whole length. An enclosed terrace of width 8m lies along the whole south side. Within this there is a linear stone edge which perhaps defined a culvert for extraneous water. There are 3 compartments to the building: - the main central compartment has internal dimensions of 11m x 3.5m, the walls are 0.8m thick and vary in height from 0.5 - 0.9m, although at the east end there is a gable of 1.5m height. There is an entrance in the centre of the south wall and a possible entrance in the N wall. - the east compartment has internal dimensions of 7m x 3m. The remains of the walls are 0.7m thick and generally 0.5m in height. There is an entrance in the south wall. An unusual feature of this compartment is a ledge capped by flat stones, around the inside of the west wall and part of the south wall - see plan. The ledge is 0.4m deep and at a height of 0.2m only. - the west compartment has internal dimensions of 4.5m x 3m. The walls are 0.6m in width, but 0.8m at the front/south, and generally 1m in height. There is an entrance in the south wall. The building is roofed on the 1st edition OS survey.

589 Enclosure - centred on NH 16325 48516 This enclosure lies immediately to the NE of farmstead 588. It is irregular in shape but roughly measures 180m x 100m - see plan. It is surrounded by a well defined turf and stone wall.

590 Enclosure - centred on NH 16400 48510 An enclosure adjacent and to the east of enclosure 589, but it may well extend to the S and SW of the main building, 588, where there is an obvious stone and turf wall which connects with the one adjacent to the building. The lower flat south part of the enclosure is adjacent to the river and very marshy. The enclosure is enclosed by a turf wall on the north and part of the east side but this disappears into the marsh lower down.

591 Enclosure - centred on NH 16430 48584 This large enclosure lies to the NE of enclosures 589 and 590 and has turf walls common to these. To the NW there is a substantial turf wall but to the NE and at a much higher level the walls are wasted and of stone and turf. 592 Building - NH 16387 48584 There is a rectangular building on the east side of a small burn. A small part of its west end is discernable only as a low bank with some stones.

592 Building - NH 16387 48584 There is a rectangular building on the east side of a small burn. A small part of its west end is discernable only as a low bank with some stones. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>