MHG57524 - Farmsteads, enclosures, possible corn-drying kiln, pits and track, Glenmeanich, Invermeinie

Farmsteads, enclosures, possible corn-drying kiln, pits and track at Glenmeanich, Invermeinie

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PIT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Glenmeanich, Invermeinie Alternative names - Innermannie, Inverveinie

Farmsteads, enclosures, possible corn-drying kiln, pits and track (1067 - 1079) - centred on NH 284 525 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Situated on a series of terraces to the SE of Glenmeinich Farm and in the angle between the Allt Gleann Meinich and the River Meig. The area is enclosed on three sides by the burn and the river. The five glacial terraces vary in width and height. In the west higher part they are marshy for the most part, but lower down nearer the river they become more grassy. The Estate plan of 1825 has the track descending the terraces from the SW and crossing the Allt Gleann Meinich at a ford, the line of this track can still be seen in parts. The site comprises 4 buildings, 2 possible kilns, 3 enclosures and 19 pits, possibly potato clamps or storage pits.

1073 Track - NH 28269 52431(SW end) to NH 28380 52530(NE lower end) A 150m length of the track descends three of the terraces from SW to NE. It is generally 2m in width, grassy and cut into the slope. The track could have passed either to the the front or the rear of the main building and a cut in the bank to the Allt Gleann Meinich may indicate a ford at NH 28435 52584. The site comprises 4 buildings, 3 enclosures, 2 possible kilns and at least 19 pits in 3 groups.

1067 Building - NH 28385 52598 The main building of this township is large and substantially built. It is rectangular, on a NE-SW alignment and measures some 30m x 5m overall. There are 4 compartments - see sketch. The walls have a stone core of two faces and are turfed up on the outside so that the spread in many parts of them is as much as 2m. Height of the walls varies between 0.5m and 0.8m. There is tumble at the SW end of the SW compartment as if there has been a stone built gable here and a broad spread between the two west most compartments. The entrances to each of the compartments are in the SE wall and are 1.2m in width. A section in the middle of the rear wall of the main compartment may have been robbed of its stone. The east end has an outshot which appears more as a rectangular shallow depression with low walls to NW and SE and the end wall is absent.

1068 Building - NH 28440 52549 The stone footings of this rectangular building on a NW-SE alignment are seen a few metres to the east of the main building 1067. The building is aligned NW-SE and measures c8m x 2.5m internally. The turf covered stone walls are 0.3m high and 0.8m thick. There is an entrance 0.8m in width in the NE wall.

1069 Building - NH 28383 52487 A rectangular building on a NE-SW alignment and on the edge of a terrace, has 2 compartments. The main compartment to the SW is 11m x 3m internally and the stone and turf walls have a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.5m. The outshot to the NE measures 6m x 2.5m internally and is contiguous with enclosure 1070. The turf and stone wall footings are less discernable being overgrown with marsh and reeds, they are 0.3m high. There appears to be no end wall at the NE end.

1070 Enclosure - centred on NH 28388 52506 A sub-square enclosure, 14m x 14m. The surrounding turf walls are 0.4m high and have a spread of 1m.

1071 Building - NH 28391 52517 This building is on a NE-SW alignment, measures 8m x 3m internally and is contiguous with enclosure 1070 at its north corner. The low turf and stone wall footings are just 0.2m high with a spread of 0.8m. There is no evidence of an entrance.

1072 Enclosure - 28380 52530 At the foot of a terrace this enclosure is on a NE-SW alignment and measures 9m x 6m internally. The turf and stone walls are 0.3-0.4m high and have a spread of 1m.

1074 Pits - centred on NH 28412 52515 A group of ten pits are seen on the edge of a terrace. Their depth is generally 0.5-0.6m and their diameter 1.5-2m.

1075 Possible kiln (Figure 11) - NH 28431 52507 A possible building on a NE-SW alignment and measuring overall 7m x 3m, has a circular west end 3m in diameter. The wall here is sloping and appears to be faced with stone. The structure is open to the NE and a pit is located just to the east.

1076 Pits - centred on NH 28430 52493 A group of seven pits varying in size but maximum 0.8m deep and 2m diameter. Some of the pits have low turf banks surrounding them.

1077 Enclosure - Centred on NH 28448 52507 The remains of this grassy enclosure, which is on a NE-SW alignment and is c30m x 12m are barely discernable. Two sides of the stone walls, to SE and SW, are low grass covered stones just 0.5m in thickness. There may be the stone footings of a small structure in the SW corner. It measures just 3m x 1.5m.

1078 Possible Kiln - NH 28408 52581 Constructed with its NW end into the bank of a terrace this structure is on a NW-SE alignment and measures 5m x 3m. The NW end is “squared”, 1.2m high and appears to be faced with small stones. The SE end of the structure disappears into a marsh where there is s quantity of stones/possible tumble. The SW bank extends for c4m and is 0.4m high.

1079 Pits - centred on NH 28412 52580 Two pits on top of a terrace are 0.4m deep, 1.5m diameter and surrounded by low turf banks. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>