MHG57570 - Building/Possible still bothy, An t-Sail

Building/Possible still bothy at An t-Sail

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An t-Sail
A small valley on the northwest side of the saddle between Creag Clach Loundrain and Creag na Saile has a possible still, 2 shielings, 2 buildings and 2 pens in its upper part which were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Building/Possible still bothy (1041) - NH 26878 51820 Situated at a altitude of 220m, beside a small burn in the upper part of the above valley. There are extensive patches of green fertile grass surrounding which are covered in bracken. The structure is reasonably well hidden behind a crag.A rectangular building with squared corners on a NNE-SSW alignment constructed against a crag. Internal measurements are 6m x 3m. The remains of the stone walls are generally 0.5m high with the stone face at the NNE end against the crag being 0.6m. The structure is on a well made level platform with the SSW end having substantial underbuild and a 0.6m drop to a dry channel, the present stream is 4m or so away here. There is an entrance 1m wide in the east wall and a low setting of stones against a large central boulder in the west wall. This encloses a D-shaped area of 1.5m x 1m. <1>

Note; Probable site based on 2009 APs (T Blackie 19/1/2018)