MHG57664 - Wall, Balnacraig

Wall at Balnacraig

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Balnacraig

Buildings, possible boundary wall and pit (1052 – 1058) - centred on NH 2925 5329 (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0024) Situated on the valley floor on both banks of the Allt Baille na Creige at the foot of a steep gorge with a waterfall, these sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The surrounding ground is grassy and appears fertile. A new track has recently been constructed and crosses the area. The site comprises 4 buildings, a pit and a wall which seems to contain the site to the base of the hill.

1052 Wall - NH 29378 53496(NE end) to NH 29263 53396(SW end) The remains of a curving stone wall are represented by a linear scatter of stones 2m in width. It is 120m in length, more substantial at the north end and follows the base of the slope from above the sheepfold 1051 to the building 1053. It is marked on the FES and may continue to the SW as wall 1055. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2> Note; wall extends around an enclosure on 1st Edition OS and is marked on the HER. It does not appear to "continue to the SW as wall 1055" suggested in the NOSAS report. (T. Blackie 7/2/2018)

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <3>