MHG57692 - Township (later), corn-drying kiln, quarry, possible midden, Blar na Beithe (Blar na Bee)

Township (later), corn-drying kiln, quarry, possible midden at Blar na Beithe (Blar na Bee)

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MIDDEN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Blar na Beithe

Township, Corn-drying kiln and pits (901 – 919) - centred on NH 2630 5056 Alternative names - Blar na Bee. This township, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, is situated on an undulating grassy terrace on the south side of the River Meig at a point where the main glen changes direction. A major tributary, the Allt Gleann Chorain, joins the River Meig from the SW and the township lies in the angle between the main river and the Allt Gleann Chorainn. The farm of Inverchoran occupies the west bank of the Allt Gleann Chorainn. The general slope of the ground is towards the NW and the site comprises two main phases of buildings, an earlier upper phase comprising several small buildings with turf walls and rounded ends and a later phase of at least two substantial stone buildings, a corn drying kiln and various other buildings. The 1825 estate plan has at least 5 or 6 buildings marked at this lower level but it is thought that several will have been destroyed by the building of the present track. The township is not depicted on the 1st Edition OS survey but 2 unroofed buildings appear on the current 1:25,000 OS map.

Lower/later group of buildings;
901 Building - NH 26205 50603 A rectangular building on a NNW/SSW axis measures 7.30 x 3.20 metres internally. The remains of the stone walls have a thickness of 0.80m and are one course high, 0.25 metres max. An entrance, 1.40 metre wide, is on the east side. This is the only building situated at a lower level and not on the terrace; this fact together with the apparently wide entrance suggest this building may have been designed for housing animals.

902 Building - NH 26236 50556 This building is aligned NE-SW and appears to have 3 compartments. Overall length is 16.5 metres internally with apparent partitions at 8.0 and 13.20 metres from the northern end. Width varies between 2.90 and 2.50 metres internally. The walls are of stone and thicknesses vary between 0.90 metres for external walls and 0.60 metres for internal walls. There is an entrance, 1.10 metre wide, on the east side within the area of the middle compartment.

903 Building (Figure 9.) - NH 26237 50579 This building, on a ENE/WSW axis, also appears to have 3 compartments and is 15.40 metres long overall internally, with an 8.50 metre central section; it is 3.50 metres wide internally. There appears to be a 3.30 metre long section to the E end and a section to the W end that is 3.60 metres long and 2.90 wide internally. Wall thickness varies between 0.80 and 0.70 metres. Wall height is up to 0.40 metres maximum. There is an entrance, 0.90 metre wide, on the S side just E of the dividing wall between the middle and W sections. In the SW corner of the central section there is a curious, low, long covered feature of unknown purpose. Wood framing within it appears relatively modern but the stones themselves look to have been there longer. Running away to the N from each end wall of the building are what appear to be banks defining a garden plot – these end at the scarp of the hillside above Building 901. The W bank is 8m long and the E, 10m; the banks enclose a space 19.50 metres width (ENE/WSW).

904 Possible Building - NH 26264 50604 (western area), NH 26272 50604 (eastern area) Two roughly square areas of stone tumble on an E/W alignment with a gap between of 5.40 metres may be the remains of a building. The western area is 5.00 metres E/W x 5.10 metres N/S. The eastern area is 4.60 metres E/W x 3.70 metres N/S. There is some slight indication of a stone edge at the SE corner of the western pile that hints at a connecting wall between the two areas. There are slight indications of a drain running eastwards towards a small burn. The 2 areas could just be clearance but the stones appear a little too regular in size.

905 Building - NH 26302 50604 Probably a timber building, but now a grassy platform on a NNW - SSE axis measuring 9.50 x 4m. It is slightly raised and bounded on SW and SE sides by a stone edge. There is a ditch to the SW and a scoop 2.80m
wide along the NE side.

914 Quarry/Possible building - NH 26298 50565 On a NE x SW axis this comprises a sloping grassy platform, measuring 6.4 x 2.5m, with a recessed rock face of 1m height to NW and NE.

915 Corn Drying Kiln - NH 26174 50570 A kiln bowl is partly recessed into the hillside, making use of the natural slope to aid filling. Internal diameter is 2.10m. The entrance is aligned E/W and the walls stand to 1.0 metre high maximum.

919 Possible Building/PossibleMidden - NH 26246 50534 A possible building on an E-W alignment recessed into the slope on its west side and with stone tumble to the east. A turf edge is seen on the N side of this part. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>