MHGS7760 - Hut circle - The Black Mare's Rock 'D' (EB004)

A hut circle at the Black Mare's Rock.

A hut circle at The Black Mare's Rock, originally surveyed by the OS as Hut circle 'D'.

Centred at NG 882 384 on a rugged SE-facing hillside is a settlement of six circular stone-walled houses ('A'- 'F').
'A' measures 12.5m diameter between centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The ill-defined entrance is in ESE.
'B' is 7m diameter between centres of a wall spread to 2m, with an ill-defined entrance in ESE. A later ruinous construction (c2m diameter) has been built inside house in NE arc against inner face.
'C' is 7.5m diameter between centres of a wall spread to 2.5m. The entrance in E is 1.3m wide.
'D' is 7.5m diameter within a wall 1.3m thick. The inner face of contiguous stones on edge is well preserved in N and W arcs. The ill-defined entrance is in E.
'E', the best preserved, is 6m diameter within a wall 1.4m thick, with entrance in ESE.
'F', in poor state of preservation, 6.5m diameter between wall centres.
In vicinity of houses are a few stone clearance heaps and ruinous walls probably from contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1/2500, 1/10,000. Visited by OS (A A) 31 May 1974.

188249 838490 Black Mares Rock 1 EB004: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and P Swan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular HC sits on an enhanced terrace dug into a gentle slope with aspect to W. The ground is improved with stretches of grass and bracken surrounding the heather covered site. A small burn lies at a distance of 10m down a steep bank. Average interior diameter is 7m, exterior diam is 9.2m, wall thickness is 2m, max height 0.5m. Wall construction unclear, and consists of large boulders with a neat inner face. There is a probable entrance facing SE. Views from the site are panoramic over Loch Carron. There are footings of 2 sheiling huts about 40 m away to NNW and a possible further HC platform with a destroyed sheiling hut to NW. A possible Viking Grave is located at NG88384 38688. There are 7 identified HC's in the group; associated HCs are EB003 (300m distant - see MHG57759), EB002 (400m - see MHG57758), AW001 (100m - see MHG57761), PS006 (100m - see MHG57762), PS005 (250m - see MHG7646) and JM001 (500m - see MHG14042). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 according to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>