MHG57999 - Stone Dyke - Tighchuig, Strathglass

Summary

A substantial stone dyke made up of two parts identified at Tighchuig, Strathglass during a walk over survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010.

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The demolished remains of a substantial stone dyke made up of two parts. The first runs WSW- ENE and is approximately 30m long and 1.8- 2m wide. At its western end there is a gap of approximately 1.25m between this north- eastern section and the south- western section, the latter of which runs SSW- NNE, and is approximately 32m long and 1.8m wide. This feature has the appearance of a consumption dyke and is probably post-medieval, however, at its eastern end is forms a clearance heap where it has been cleared for agriculture. This dyke was identified in a walkover survey at Tighchuig, Strathglass, undertaken by Highland Archaeology Services in 2010 in advance of a proposed log cabin development and associated hydro-electric scheme. <1>

In the subsequent watching brief by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011, both sections of this dyke were found to comprise uncut boulders between 0.3m and 1.2m across. When the area of the cabin stance was stripped the two features proved to be one continuous dyke and the 1.25m gap to be superficial. These features, together with a further section to the south (MHG58017) were found to form one long, tumbled wall, running upslope at its northern end before turning to run southwards along a false crest, doglegging around rocky outcrops at the junction with MHG58017. The new access road crossed the line of the dyke at two points, and ran alongside it for some distance, so the wall has been damaged not only at the crossing points but also where the road impinged on its western side. The spoil heaps were sited to avoid further damage occurring when they are removed at a later date. It was suggested following the walk over survey in 2010 that the size of the wall might indicate a consumption dyke; however on examination it seems very roughly (if substantially) built for such a feature. It does not appear to be a head dyke, and it is difficult to deduce its date or purpose from the evidence available. <2>