MHG58166 - Building/Kennels, Sheep dip and associated pens - Torran Gorm

• SHEEP DIP (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • FARM BUILDING (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • KENNELS (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A desk based assessment using a wide variety of sources and ground survey was undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland of their Inverewe property and estate, published 1998. Kennels/building, a sheep dig and associated pens were identified. <1>

The site of a concrete sheep dip and associated pens is located immediately NW of a roofed bothy/small building with cobbled floor. The latter is noted as a kennel on the 1st ed 1875 OS map, although the kennels had been moved to Tigh an Uillt by the time of the 1902 OS survey.
Information from NTS: INVG048 (JH 1998) <2>

Marked on the 1st edition OS as 'Kennels' this tin-roofed, mortared stone-walled building has a cobbled floor throughout. The E end has a fireplace in the E gable and the walls and roof timbers of the E third of the building are boarded over, creating a coomed ceiling. In the W two-thirds of the building the mortared stone walls are not boarded. Local tradition has it that this building was the estate laundry, not a suggestion that the visible evidence supports.
Outside the building, on its N side are the remains of a concreted area and sheep-dip. From the OS map it appears that the kennels were relocated before the turn of the 19th/20th century, a new kennels being constructed beside Tigh an Uillt.
Information from NTS (SCS) May 2014 <3>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 based on OS master map.<4>