MHG58211 - Bridge - Allt na Fearna Beag, Lairg

A bridge over the Allt na Fearna Beag near Lairg, probably designed by Thomas Telford.

• BRIDGE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. A Small bridge, possibly built by Thomas Telford on his Bonar Bridge to Tongue road. It is in poor condition, with missing stonework and later cement rendering. The bridge is now bypassed, but was in use until the 1990s. The bridge was surveyed by volunteers as part of ARCH's Telford in the Kyle of Sutherland project. The bridge was surveyed by volunteers as part of the project. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 based on OS MasterMap. <3>