MHG58213 - Revetment wall - Allt na Fearna Beag, Lairg

A revetment wall on the north side of the Allt na Fearna Beag near Lairg.

• REVETMENT (19th Century to Unknown - 1868 AD?)

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. A drystone dyke wall built to divert the Allt na Fearna Beag, so that it eventually runs into the Allt na Fearna Mor. Though only two courses in heights (c. 0.75m high) the western half of the revetment is remarkable for the quality of the stonework, the size of the bocks and the neatness of the joints. Some of the blocks have dynamite holes. The eastern part of the revetment is much cruder, and now has a pronounced curve, suggesting that it may have been built after this section of the wall washed away. The reasons for this canalisation are not entirely clear, but may relate to the construction of the railway in 1868, designed to require only one major bridge under the railway. It is noteable that similar blocks as in the western part of the revetment can be seen in the railway bridge over the Allt na Fearna Mor, and some also show dynamite holes. This wall and surrounding area were surveyed by volunteers as part of ARCH's Telford in the Kyle of Sutherland project. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 based on 2009 vertical APs. <3>