MHG58270 - Former Drill Hall - Lairg Road, Bonar Bridge

A former drill hall on Lairg Road, Bonar Bridge.

• DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century to First World War - 1880 AD? to 1918 AD?)
  • VILLAGE HALL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

The Bonar Bridge drill hall had been constructed by the time of the 2nd edition 1:2500 map (surveyed 1904), on which it is marked. The building is single-storeyed with the hall represented on the street frontage by a gable with three tall, narrow round-headed windows. A porch has recently been added to the eastern end of the frontage. Osborne (2006) suggests that a double-fronted dormered house to the east is part of the hall.
In 1914 the hall was drill station for "G" Squadron, 2nd Lovat's Scouts and base for "C" Company, 5th battalion Seaforth Highlanders.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2> <3>

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, not all related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. Local tradition is that the Bonar Bridge hall was built around the 1890s as a drill hall, but was extensively refurbished around the time Andrew Carnegie built the library in the early 1900s. It is now the village hall. There was a rifle range behind the hall. This became too dangerous and it was demolished. It is now a car park. <4>

GIS spatial data derived in 2018 from OS MasterMap. <5>