MHG58278 - Rectangular building, dykes and rig - Allt Thuirnaig

Summary

A ruined rectangular structure, dykes and rig, identified during a DBA and ground survey by the National Trust for Scotland in 1998.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

NG88SE 14 centred at 8709 8336

A hut-circle and at least 3 buildings are disposed across a narrow terrace running along shore of Loch Thurnaig to W of the Allt Thuirnaig and bounded to the S and E by rising, broken ground. Field banks, of at least two phases, enclose the greater part of the terrace, running along the edge of the rough ground to the S. The terrace is covered with lazy-beds measuring between 2m and 3m across and generally running approximately N to S across terrace. To N and NW of the hut-circle there are are least 3 small cairns measuring up to 3m in diameter and 0.3m in height.
The hut-circle (NG 8709 8336, Inverewe 38) is situated on the leading edge of the terrace and measures 8.3m from NNE to SSW by 7.7m transversely within a boulder-faced stony bank 1.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE; a fragment of bank extends for about 20m to N from N side of the hut-circle wall. In a small bay, some 90m to W of hut-circle, there is a rectangular building (NG 8702 8335, Inverewe 39) lying just above the Mean High Water Springs. Along the terrace to the E of the hut-circle there are at least two further buildings (NG 8723 8339, Inverewe 40; NG 8731 8338, Inverewe 41) in amongst lazy-beds which have been disturbed by cattle. (Inverewe 38-41)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 June 1994.

A rectangular structure identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
(INVG023) The grassy terrace around the SE arc of Loch Tournaig has been intensively used over the past few centuries, as well as during the prehistoric period. The remains of a rectangular structure - a house and/or byre - are situated towards the E end of the terrace. It is aligned ENE-WSW and measures c6.8m by c4.2m internally with walls c0.7m thick and c0.4m high. There is an entrance in the W (sea) side c0.8m wide. Against the N gable there is a less substantial structure, either a byre or an earlier building, which measures c10.8m by c4.2m internally with walls spread to c0.8m wide and c0.2m high.
From above MHG44824 E-wards to the E of this structure the whole of the terrace is covered by rigs and/or drains. The break of slope at the S edge of this terrace is defined by an irregular stone dyke spread to c1m wide and at most 0.4m high.
To the NE of the rectangular structure, towards the sea, the sloping ground has been divided by a number of small dykes and clearance heaps, now largely eroded by cattle trampling and seen as short L-shaped lengths of drystone dyke across the sloping ground. It is suggested that these have been interpreted inappropriately as buildings during the RCAHMS survey.
The are was majorly at threat from tramplingby cattle. The east end of the irregular 'head dyke' has been largely destroyed, and the rectangular structure is being spread by the cattle as they knock out stones and boulders from the remains of the building. <1>

A rectangular structure is visible on aerial photography, with rig to the southwest and west of it. Part of a dyke, curving along the break of slope of the terrace, is visible to the east of the building. <2>