MHG58291 - Burnt Mound - Glen Dharach

A burnt mound was identified in the National Trust for Scotland's DBA and walkover survey 1998.

• BURNT MOUND (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A burnt mound was identified in a DBA and walkover survey undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland at their Inverewe Estate in 1998.
(INVG027) This burnt mound, aligned W-E, is of classic kidney shape with its hollow area to the S against asmall burn. It is some 3m by 2.5m and c1 .1m high.
There are no other obvious prehistoric features in the locality, although it is recorded by Dixon that 3 round houses [or brochs, depending on how one reads Dixon] were exposed to view in trenching new land on the shores of Loch nan Dailthean at Tournaig some years ago. It seems most likely that these were indeed round houses - there is no record to date of brochs being built in threesomes. This lost site is recorded in the NMRS of the RCAHMS as being at NG877830 (NMRS:NG88SE003) - the OS grid reference for the centre of the loch. The most obvious area of draining around Loch nan Dailthean is around the S end of the loch.
It was considered to be at minor threat from cattle with photography recommended once every spring. <1>

Listed in the Treasure Trove database is a flint end scraper, which was a chance find from a burnt mound at Inverewe Estate (TT 120/97). It is possibly from this site or MHG61031. The end scraper was allocated to Inverness Museum and is listed under Acc. No. 2003.125. The museum's archive files contain a bid form for this end scraper and a short summary report. <2> <3>