MHG58525 - Farmhouse - 2 South Cuil

A T- shaped farmhouse built between 1871-1883. It was ruinous by the end of WWII.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. The first (1875) and second (1897) editions of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire, sheet xliii) show considerable differences between the distibution and number of buildings in the region of what are now Nos 2 and 3 South Cuil. A photograph taken by Erskine Beveridge on 14th July 1883 shows both buildings (along with the northern end of 1 South Cuil). From these it is possible to deduce that the four original houses on South Cuil were built between 1871 and 1883.

This farmhouse (2 South Cuil) was built between 1871 (1st edition of the OS 6-inch map, Argyllshire and Buteshire 1871, sheet xliii) and 1883 (Erskine Bevridge photograph). It had become ruinous by the end of the Second World War but cartographic and photographic evidence shows that it was a T-shaped building with the dwelling quarters at the front and the leg of the T being for agricultural purposes. It was single storied with a couple of skylights suggesting an attic. It had three gables two being chimneyed. The roof of the leg of the T is at a lower level than the rest of the building. It has now been turned into a walled garden. Unlike the other holdings on South Cuil this one was a croft, the other three being small-holdings -a big difference legally. <1> <2>

NOTE: The grid reference provided for this building is c. 45m to the southwest of its actual location and the north arrow on page 20 of <1> actually faces East [IS-L 15/01/2024].