MHG58637 - Lime Kiln - Rudha Mor

Summary

A lime kiln built into the hillside very close to the sea, not visible on any maps or aerial photography. It was recorded during the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

• LIME KILN (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. This lime kiln was not shown on any map and was not visible on any aerial photographs. It was built into a hillside very close to the sea. It appears to have been built in three stages. The first was the kiln itself which is of drystone construction including the pot of the kiln. This is much deteriorated but the edges of the arch can still be seen. The probable second stage is a revetment against the hillside to the immediate south-west. This was of stone with much lime mortar and was presumably built to hold up the hillside. The third stage was of two buttresses against either side of the front of the kiln. These are of drystone construction with a little lime mortar, more for the more northerly buttress. Immediately below the kiln between high and low water marks was a flat area where small boats could have moored or been allowed to settle as the tide went out. However between here and the kiln was a steep scramble which would have been difficult but not impossible to carry loads. Perhaps there was some sort of wooden arrangement to facilitate the carrying of coal up to the kiln and lime down from it. If so, there was no evidence of it now. Small seams of limestone about two metres wide could be found on the eastern side of Rudha Mor but these had largely been quarried out. Tradition had it that the limestone came from Lismore. It was not known when the kiln was built but probably in the first quarter of the 19th century when the industry started to flourish on Lismore. Again, it was not known when it ceased to be used but probably about the beginning of the fourth quarter of that century when the opening of the raliway line to Oban allowed lime to be imported more cheaply from the east of Scotland. Looking at the census reports there was no-one who was described as working with lime so we cannot tell who was employed here. Presumably the lime was used for local use, lime mortar and lime for the fields. There did not seem to be any extant written records of the kiln. <1> <2>

See link below to HES Canmore record for site plan and photo.