MHG58787 - Prisoner of War Camp - Inverlaidnan

WWI prisoner of war camp at Inverlaidnan

• PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

German soldiers, other than officers and senior NCOs, could be put to work that did not directly further the prosecution of the war. The camp at Inverlaidnan was built to accommodate about 400 German PoWs who were to provide a labour force for the men of the Canadian Forestry Corps, who were working in the local forests.
'Inverlaidnan' is the name of a farm about 5km up the River Dulnain from Carrbridge.
Conditions in the camp were the subject of an exchange of notes between the British and German governments (The National Archives FO 383/505).
Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 8 October 2013. <1> <2> <3>

The precise location of the POW camp is unknown, and is recorded here as a four figure grid reference (NH 86 21).

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

Site 3 WW1/POW Camp - centred on NH 86083 21116. (Canmore ID 332704 and HC HER: MHG58787 at NH 860 210 - note that this GR is at least 150m too far south) The site of the camp is approx. 130m2 of rough pastureland on a large level river terrace on the N bank of the Allt an Aonaich. A dump of debris centred on NH 86112 21068 is the only visible remains of the camp. It has been pushed over the south edge of the river terrace and is approx. 20m in diameter spread over a vertical height of 10m. It mainly comprises bits of broken concrete (from 30cm2 to 5-10m2 in size), rusting barbed wire, a few broken bricks and some fragments of asbestos. Note - NOSAS site 07 (MHG60845) 150m to the NE may have been the base for a WW1 Nissen hut. <4>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <5>

Note; the square meterage given in the NOSAS report is incorrect as a camp would be far larger than 130m2 (T.Blackie 21/7/19)