MHG58824 - Fish Curing Plant and Yark - 8 Harbour Quay, Wick

A former fish curing plant and yard, registered as a building at risk.

• CURING HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FISH CURING YARD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Site recorded from the 2013 RCAHMS download. <2>

Two storey terraced former industrial building forming a rectangle fronting Harbour Quay to the South, Burn Street to East and Telford Street to the West with internal yard, now accessed through Telford Street. Rubble construction with slated roofs. Latterly thought to have been in use as a scrapyard. Telford's plan of Pulteneytown village and harbour area 1807 for the British Fisheries Society, laid out plots along Harbour Quay for 21 curing houses. The street frontages had to be filled and could be used for a dwelling house with sheds to the side, but the buildings had to be used by fish curers, fishermen, or people employed by them. Lots were advertised for sale from 1808. (Caithness A Cultural Crossroad). The street pattern along Harbour Quay is clearly established and documented on the 1832 Great Reform Act Plan. The 1872 Large Scale Scottish Town Plan for Wick, notes the urban block formed three curing yards, along with all the urban blocks running parallel to Harbour Quay. Wick grew rapidly during the 19th century to become the largest herring port in Europe. <2>

See link below to the Building At Risk Register entry for photos of the building, and also photos of MHG58823.