MHG58981 - Cup marked stone - Blarmachfoldach (1)

A large glacial boulder with multiple cup marks at Blarmachfoldach.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A large glacial boulder with multiple cup marks at Blarmachfoldach. It was recorded and photographed by M Hoole as part of the HES 'Scotland's Rock Art Project' (ScRAP) in May 2018. The carved boulder (located at NN 10655 68871) is of substantial size, roughly 2-2.2 m in width and just short of 1m in height. The upper surface of the rock is relatively flat, with a dip between two higher sections on the NE and W sides. The motifs have been carved within the dip on the flat, upper surface, and extend down the sloping N edge, between the elevated sections, with three cupmarks on the raised W area. A total of 24 cup marks have been carved into the rock surface. A tight group of seven are positioned on the sloping area at the N edge, a second group of 12 sit on the flat surface towards the centre of the upper surface, with two cupmarks resting between the two main groups, and a final three - one deeper and two shallower - can be found on the raised W area. Within both groups there are two particularly deep cupmarks; the majority are a medium depth, and several are relatively faint. There are a number of natural grooves, hollows and cracks across the surface of the rock but of most significance perhaps is a large area of exposed, white quartz on the southern side of the boulder which could have, conceivably, been of importance to the individuals who selected this rock for carving purposes. The motifs were re-discovered and shown to the recorder by C Robinson, who has a particular interest and a rich knowledge of the Blarmachfoldach area. He reported reading about the motifs in an old, geological journal about glacial erratics in the Blarmachfoldach area where the motifs were mentioned in passing. Mr Robinson then field walked the area and rediscovered the rock, and the motifs. He also carried out further fieldwalking in the area and has since discovered another cupmarked boulder approximately 950 m to the E (see MHG58982). <1>

GIS spatial location adjusted to site of boulder as seen on 2013 vertical Aps. <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in May 2019. Positioned on a NW facing slope approximately 300 m uphill, to the west of the commonwealth graveyard at Blarmachfoldach is a large glacial boulder. It sits within a small glen which runs northeast to southwest, on the southeast slopes. Looking notheast, the site is overshadowed by the imposing slopes of Ben Nevis. The West Highland Way, a long distance walking route, passes above the site 500 m to the southeast. To the northeast there is an extensive forestry plantation; the rough grazing - within which the boulder is situated - extends to the tree line. Within this forestry are the remains of the deserted township known as Tollie (Canmore ID: 77282). The old military road, the only route in and out of Blarmachfoldach can be found 650 m to the west. On the road, the Allt Riasgaig Bridge (Canmore ID: 74595), lies roughly 750 m to the west of the boulder. The boulder sits at the southern most end of a flat area on the summit of a low ridge on the southeast side of the glen. Directly to the south of the boulder, a sharp drop leads to a burn below which flows from the slopes of Blarmacdrynie to the east. A second burn, Allt na Criche, can be found at the base of the glen, 250 m to the nothwest. At the time of recording the boulder was positioned close to a fence line which runs directly east / west. Adjacent to this same fence line, 60 m west of the boulder are the low lying remains of the footprint of a post-medieval building. From the location of the boulder, there are extensive views to the south, north and northwest across the glen. Within a few metres, to the south and west of the main boulder, there are two smaller rocks, neither of which have been decorated with motifs.

The carved boulder is of substantial size, roughly 2-2.2 m in width and just short of a metre in height. The upper surface of the rock is relatively flat, with a dip between two higher sections on the northeast and west sides. The motifs have been carved within the dip on the flat, upper surface, and extend down the sloping north edge, between the elevated sections, with three cupmarks on the raised west area. A total of 24 cup marks have been carved into the rock surface. A tight group of seven are positioned on the sloping area at the north edge, a second group of 12 sit on the flat surface towards the centre of the upper surface, with two cupmarks resting between the two main groups, and a final three - one deeper and two shallower - can be found on the raised west area. Within both groups there are two particularly deep cupmarks; the majority are a medium depth, and several are relatively faint. There are a number of natural grooves, hollows and cracks across the surface of the rock but of most significance perhaps is a large area of exposed, white quartz on the southern side of the boulder which could have, conceivably, been of importance to the individuals who selected this rock for carving purposes. The motifs were re-discovered and shown to the recorder by Mr Chris Robinson, a retired GP, who has a particular interest and a rich knowledge of the Blarmachfoldach area. Mr Robinson reported reading about the motifs in an old, geological journal about glacial erratics in the Blarmachfoldach area where the motifs were mentioned in passing. Mr Robinson then field walked the area and rediscovered the rock, and the motifs. He also carried out further field walking in the area and has since discovered another cupmarked boulder approximately 950 m to the east. <3>