MHG58982 - Cup marked stone - Blarmachfoldach (2)

A large glacial boulder with a single cup mark at Blarmachfoldach.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2018. This large, substantial glacial boulder can be found within a field of rough grazing. It sits on a gently south sloping hillside within the lower half of the Glen. There are open views to the southeast and Ben Nevis is visible to the east. The boulder sits roughly 50m to southwest of the main road, along which several houses and a farm building are visible. The lower slopes below the field to the south are populated with trees. Beside this boulder, on the west side, is a smaller stone.

A large glacial boulder with a single cup mark at Blarmachfoldach. It was recorded and photographed by M Hoole as part of the HES Scotland's Rock Art Project in October 2018. The carved boulder (located at NN 09755 68876) is of substantial size, roughly 2.5-3m in width and just short of 1.4-1.8m in height. The top of this large boulder is flat, and has been carved with a single large cup mark c. 10 cm in diameter. The motif is only visible when viewed from on top of the boulder. There is a large crack on the SW side of the boulder and quartz veins are visible. The panel was originally discovered by C Robinson during field walking in the area after rediscovering the rock art panel at Blarmachfoldach 1 (see MHG58981). <1>

GIS spatial location adjusted to site of boulder as seen on 2013 vertical Aps. <2>