MHG58996 - Building footings, Kildonan, Dundonell

Building footings adjacant to lime liln and associated with Kildonan township, Dundonell

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The depopulated township of 'Kildonan' extends from NH 075910 to NH 082908. (Visible on Aps OS/61/48, 021-022 and RAF CPE/Scot/ 321, 3183-4). It comprises 26 buildings, 3 yards, and several enclosures, all standing to an average height of 1m. The largest building measures 21.2m. By 4.8m, while smallest is only 4m. Square. According to local information this township was depopulated around 1850, "as the last survivor, a Mr. McIver, who died some 10 years ago, aged 100 years, was only 2 weeks old when his family was evicted, together with all the other families in the township." (Miss McNorton, Ardnessie and Mr Roger Dundonnell House, Little Lochbroom ). There are between 20 and 30 large stone clearance heaps interspersed between the ruined buildings, showing that entire area has been extensively cultivated at one time.
At NH 08019099, there are grass covered footings of 3 buildings, a field bank and a corn-drying kiln which obviously predate the nearby township, and are possibly contemporary with the burial place at 'Clach Chill Donnain' (NH 09 SE 2) where last interment took place some 200 years ago.
Visited by OS (R B) 5 October 1964

Seven roofed and twenty-two unroofed buildings, three unroofed structures, some enclosures and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxi). Three roofed and thirty one unroofed buildings, some enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 February 1996

As well as the remains of a number of structures within Kildonan township there is extensive evidence of broad rig cultivation, which was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey undertaken by J Wordsworth. The cultivation is situated most visibly to the N of Alltan a' Churaich and S of the Allt Mor Chill-donain on a sloping terrace raised above the beach. Less obvious remains can be found in the ground below the raised beach, although these may have been ploughed over at a later date. Other structures include a sheepfold, boundary wall, a stone and turf dyke, a series of enclosures and a number of buildings.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/20, nos.7 and 9

It is not clear why the OS investigtator considered the tree buildings and corn drying kiln as earlier than the main settlement. There are other abandined structures N of the Kildonan burn such as the three shown and there is no reason why these should not be contemporary with the settlement south of the burn. It is possible that there was a heiarchy to settlement and that the north side was restricted to the tacksman and his kin, but this is conjecture. <1>

This site was recorded in 2011 by Buchanan M, Buchanan J, & MacInnes A as part of an archaeological survey of Kildonan township.

Beside the lime kiln (MHG43361) are the footings of the second of three buildings which measures 3 x 5m. <2>

Note; Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 23/11/18)