MHG59064 - Flat Bronze Axehead Hoard - Ladyhill, Avoch

Summary

Five bronze axeheads found during trenching of a field. The findspot location is uncertain, as different sources refer to different locations: either near Castle Avoch in Ross and Cromarty or at Ladyhill, Elgin. Accession information from Elgin Museum indicates that they are from near Avoch.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Five bronze celts found many years ago in the vicinity of Ladyhill and presented by James Fletcher, Esq. of Rosehaugh, to the Elgin Museum. They were discovered while trenching a field in the vicinity of the ruins of the castle.
A. J. Beaton 1885b

(Flat bronze axes of Migdale type). Found when trenching a field, hoard.
113. Flat axe, green patina, butt broken; length 125mm, butt 34mm, cutt ing edge 73mm, weight 330 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1a).
114. Flat axe, green patina, smooth surface, one barb of cutting edge broken off; length 128mm, butt 34mm, remaining width of cuitting edge 68mm, weight 310 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1b).
142. Flat axe, green patina, smooth, chipped butt and cutting edge; length 128mm, butt 31mm, cutting edge 69mm, weight 310 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1d).
161. Flat axe, corroded, chipped butt and cutting edge, green patina; length 123mm, butt 32mm, cutting edge 57mm, weight 300 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1e).
162. Flat axe, green patina, casting flaw on one face, chipped butt and cutting edge; length 109mm, butt 32mm, cutting edge 65mm, weight 270 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1c).
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981

Coles notes the discovery of a hoard 'near Ladyhill, Avoch, Ross and Cromarty' but OS maps cite no such place-name in that area. The objects were donated to Elgin Museum by James Fletcher of Rosehaugh (a house on the Black Isle) but it appears possible that they were originally found in the Ladyhill district of Elgin, the incorrect provenance being deduced from the seat of the donor and their description in an account of Ormond Castle (NH65SE 1).
Information from NMRS (RJCM) 15 February 1990.

These axeheads were catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. The accession information at Elgin Museum, where these axeheads were donated to, indicates that they are from near Avoch, and do not mention 'Ladyhill'. They were assigned Early Bronze Age dates. <1>