MHG59458 - Farmstead, Upper Lynmore

Ruined farmstead at Upper Lynmore

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and M. Marshall of Nosas conducted a field survey around the area of Lynmore and Foregin in 2018.

Upper Lynmore; a settlement of two buildings on the edge of improved ground at an altitude of 414m. A single building appears on an estate map of 1808.

Building 1 is is the northmost of the two buildings and the footings are on a NE-SW alignment and measure 15m x 4m overall. The walls are mostly of turf although some stone was noted. They are up to 0.5m high; the SW end wall was absent. Two entrances are in the SE wall; on this side, in front of the building, a scooped depression may have been a midden.

Building 2 is the southern of the two buildings and is a few metres to the south of building 1. The rectangular turf footings are on a NW-SE alignment and are 15m x 5m overall, but it is possibly truncated by a track at its SE end. The turf footings are just 0.2m high and have a spread of 0.6 to 1m. There are two compartments that to the NW being the smallest at 3m x 3m internally. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs <2>