MHG59625 - Hut circle - Suardal, Skye

A hut circle at Suardal, Skye.

• HUT CIRCLE (Occupied, Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A hut circle (site LS89), one of 29 identified by M Wildgoose in a walkover survey as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project. Two test pits were subsequently excavated in the hut circle in 2011, but although finds were recovered, no radiocarbon date was obtained for the hut circle.

A well preserved and now turf covered rubble ring bank measuring 12m in diameter over a bank 2m wide at the base. The site lies on the floor of the strath on heather covered, limestone derived soils. Excavation revealed a patchy occupation horizon, surrounding a central slab hearth, which contained burnt stone, fragments of pot boiler and a fragment of saddle quern. Some small charcoals were recovered but these were found inadequate for C.14 analysis. <1>

Summary of the landscape survey project and test pitting campaign. <2>

162205 821379 Suardal 4 HPC89: The hut circle was revisited and recorded by M Wildgoose in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This is one of a number of prehistoric roundhouses in the area in and around Strath Suardal. This Strath runs NE/SW from Broadford to Torrin. These roundhouses are of special interest as all are within relatively easy reach of the site of High Pasture Cave (MHG32043) and hence some may have been associated with it. The circular stone structure sits in a flat landscape, the floor of the strath, with vegetation mainly heather and grass inside the HC and on the surrounding land. The site is 100m from the Broadford river and has panoramic views inland. The walling of the ring bank consists of rubble covered with turf. The wall is 2.0 m thick with maximum height 0.5m. Average internal diameter is 8m, external diameter is 12m. A possible entrance faces South East. HPC89 is around 4 km from High Pasture Cave. This HC was test-pitted by M Wildgoose and S Glover as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project, (see MHG5230) and excavation produced pot boilers, a fragment of a saddle quern, together with small charcoals. No C14 dates were obtainable. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to approximate location as shown on 2010 vertical APs. <5>