MHG59686 - Hut circle - Ben Suardal

A hut circle at Ben Suardal.

A hut circle (site LS117), one of 29 identified or re-recorded by M Wildgoose in a walkover survey as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project. Two test pits were excavated in the hut circle in 2011. The remains of a stone built, 10m diameter structure with a wall 2 meters thick. A setting of flat slabs which lay in the centre of a compacted earth floor was surrounded by a scatter of charcoal flecks, pottery sherds and fragmentary pot-boilers. A C14 date was not retrieved. <1>

Summary of the landscape survey project and test pitting campaign. <2>

162250 820230 HPC117 Ben Suardal 3: The hut circle was revisited and recorded by M Wildgoose in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This is one of a number of prehistoric roundhouses in the area in and around Strath Suardal. This Strath runs NE/SW from Broadford to Torrin. These roundhouses are of special interest as all are within relatively easy reach of the site of High Pasture Cave (MHG32043) and hence some may have been associated with it. HPC117 is in good condition. It is only 5m from HPC116 (see MHG6701) and lies in a sheltered spot in the lee of E and NE slopes. The HC is a circular stone structure. It is at a distance of 3000m from High Pasture Cave. The site has limited views inland although it has views of the mountain range to the West. The landscape in and around the HC is submerged in bracken, with some heather and moss. The HC lies on a gentle west facing slope on a platform dug into and built out from the slope. The average interior dimension is 6.0m and the external measurement is 10.0m. The double skinned wall is 2.0m thick with maximum height 0.9m. A possible entrance faces almost due South with internal and external passage width 1.3m. There is a possible extended entry passage which would give total length 3.5m. This HC was test-pitted by M Wildgoose and S Glover as part of the High Pasture Cave and Environs project, (see MHG5230). Excavation produced charcoals, pottery sherds and pot boilers, but no date was obtained. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to approximate location as shown on 2010 vertical APs. <5>