MHG59704 - Hacksilver - Pitgrudy, Dornoch

• FINDSPOT (Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

NH 79 92 A single piece of Viking hacksilver was found during metal detecting at Pitgrudy, near Dornoch. It is the tapering terminal of a penannular bracelet.
Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 84/10), allocated to Historylinks Museum, Dornoch. <1>

The terminal of a Viking penannular bracelet of oval or sub-circular section. The piece is in excellent condition and the original cut and break can be clearly seen. There is also a dent on the underside where the force of the final blow to separate the fragment has flattened the profile of the ring. Overall this is classic piece of Viking hacksilver although that it is a single find is unusual. The cluster of Norse farm names in Cromarty and Easter Ross do suggest that this object sits comfortably within its cultural sphere and may be a solitary loss which suggests trade rather than hoarding. <2>

Historylinks museum Acc. No. 2011_074. <3>

This fragment of bracelet is pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library, No. 10357. See link below. <4>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A more detailed GR is held by Treasure Trove. GW 09/07/20