MHG59879 - Possible promontory fort and walls, North-Western Rhu Peninsula

Possible promontory fort and walls at North-Western Rhu Peninsula

• WALL? (Unknown date)
  • PROMONTORY FORT? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

This area, as with Western Rhu, is now part of Rhu Farm, with no concentrated settlement but with a scattering of old cultivation and peat digging areas. It was surveyed in 2013 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al.

Site 20. Raised wall-like feature running from this waypoint along the edge of the cliff for over 100 mtrs. The cliff drops vertically c. 10 mtrs to the shore on the west, north and north-east sides of the feature. The ‘wall’ maybe partly or wholly a natural feature but appears to be built up possibly with stones or turf to over 1 ½ mtr above area immediately landward to the wall. The ‘wall’ is covered in bracken and bramble and follows the cliff edge in large curved sections to Wp 20a . The area adjacent to the wall is largely level about 5 metres wide with at least three level round stances along its length then rises a meter or so to a second ‘wall’ which follows the curve of the outer wall and is especially obvious on the eastern half of the feature. To the landward side of this second ‘wall’ the land dips steeply for a few metres to another level area which then curves round against a c. 5 metre high round natural outcrop. The land inland beyond this central outcrop slopes gently upward to a higher ring of natural outcrop which encloses the whole area. The area has a wide view to the north east right round to the west and south-west and could easily be barriered off from access from the landward side and would be an ideal place for an iron-age promontory fort.

After further examination, the various features described above were thought to be on the whole natural and there was no evidence of a defensive wall on the landward side of the promontory so a ‘fort’ is unlikely. However it is likely the area has been used and shaped by man for some purpose at some time. <1>

Note; Walls not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 18/3/19)