MHG59886 - Landward Defences - North Sutor

Part of the First World War Cromarty defences

• TRENCH (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

War Department maps of First World War field defences in Scotland (The National Archives WO 78/5193) record strong landward defences for the coast batteries on the North Sutor. It was important to protect coast defence batteries from attack by enemy troops landed to their rear. In this case, the peninsula was cut off about 4km behind the guns by a complex series of firing trenches protected by barbed wire entanglements, running from NT 84612 72380 north-west over the Hill of Nigg, as a visible earthwork on vertical aerial photography as far as NH 84062 72478. On the arable land to the west of the hill there were up to three lines of defence formed by trenches and barbed wire. The western flank of the defences was covered by a line of trenches running SSW parallel to the main road, facing NW over the Carse of Bayfield and ending at NT 81112 73600.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <3>