MHG59970 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 4, Thrumster

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Three fields were walked in March and April 2004 on the eastern side of the A99, 0.5km NE of Thrumster village, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project. In field 4, a small amount of modern pot, flint and a shell was recovered from the field. The modern pottery included decorated fine wares and coatser utilitarian vessels, and the one of the flint pieces was a small regular flake that had been struck off a blade core, indicative of Mesolithic knapping.
The recovery of a small number of lithic pieces in this field may indicate the occurrence of small scale activities associated with the manufacture of tools. This may have been the location for a short lived episode of activity, perhaps associated with hunting. <1>

The grid reference given in the 2004 interim report does not match the the description given of the location of field 4. GIS spatial data (created 2019) is based on the description and OS Master Map. <2>

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. This included at least the Mesolithic struck flint from this site.<3> <4>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.