MHG60081 - Fieldwalking Material - Field 12, Castletown

Various finds were recovered from fieldwalking during the Caithness Fieldwalking Project.

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Fourteen fields were walked in March and April 2004, primarily to the SE of Castletown, along the B876, as part of the Caithness Fieldwalking Project. Field 12 produced modern pottery, a single piece of medieval pottery, flint and glass. The presence of both modern and medieval pottery suggested that this part of the landscape has been subjected to midden spreading, and therefore agricultural activity, for a considerable period of time. The quantity of flint was low, and related to the general distribution across the wider landscape, but a leaf-shaped arrowhead was also recovered. This was significant given the proximity to the area of boggy ground to the north and may hint at the use of this part of the landscape for hunting activities. <1>

The grid reference in the report for field 12 does not match the description given for it. However, the description is not detailed enough to locate the field on current OS mapping either, as there are more than one possibilities for it. GIS data for this field then is based on the grid reference given and indiative only of the general area the field is located in. GW 09/04/19

The fieldwalking assemblage from the Caithness Fieldwalking Project was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 64-69/08) and allocated to Dunbeath Heritage Centre. This included at least the leaf-shaped arrowhead from this site. <2> <3>

Further analysis of the finds from the Caithness Field Walking Project is expected in a forthcoming monograph on work in the Yarrows basin.