MHG60320 - Hut circle - Mullach nan Cadhaichean

A hut circle at Mullach nan Cadhaichean.

182540 868958 JAN032 Mullach nan Cadhaichean: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in good condition with wallfacings and the ring bank visible as well as a clear entrance. The site is in a surrounding hilly landscape covered with heather grass and bracken. The platform is dug into and built out from a natural terrace at the foot of a steep SW facing slope. The site is 200m from river Abhainn Breigh and 1500m from freshwater lochs, Dubh Loch and Loch Gaineamhach. Inside the structure vegetation is predominantly bracken, with some heather and grass. There is a ruined shieling nearby. JAN032 has average inner diameter 6.6m and outer diameter 9.65m. The double skinned wall is 1.6m thick with maximum height 0.8m. A definite entrance faces South with external and internal widths 1.0m and passage length 1m. There are no other hut circles known in the vicinity. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2009 vertical APs <3>