MHG60323 - Hut circle - near Gairloch (Glebe 2)

A hut circle near Gairloch.

180113 877687 JAN034 Glebe 2: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition. The walls are visible but have been robbed out, the bank is visible but there are few definite edges. Surrounding and interior vegetation is a mixture of heather bracken and grass. The plafform sits near to JAN033 (see MHG60322) on a natural terrace and is dug into and built out from a moderate SW facing slope. The HC is 20m from a stream to the west, 300m from a river to the south, 700m from a fresh water loch to the east and 500m from Loch Gairloch to the west. The site has panoramic views over the sea. The average inner diameter is 5.5m, outer diameter is 8.55m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.3m. A probable entrance faces E. JAN034 is at a distance of 5m from JAN033 and 100m from JAN035 (see MHG60325). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2009 vertical APs <3>