MHG60596 - Hut circle - Druids Cave 2 (Clais nan Cruineachd)

A hut circle near Druids Cave (Clais nan Cruineachd).

206376 928090 GS006 Druids Cave 2 Clais nan Cruineachd: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, G Sleight, T Hughes and others in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This site lies 250m NW of Druid's Cave HC IB001 (see MHG45022) and is visible from it. It sits on top of a ridge within an enclosure in a relatively level area bounded to the NE by a SE-NW dyke which runs tangential to the NNW walling. It is in poor condition. It consists of an approximate circle of either natural outcrops or remnants of a wall. There are many shielings and pre-clearance houses in the general area and in the vicinity of the peat road. Vegetation in the surrounding area is a mixture of heather bracken and grass. Inside the possible HC the vegetation is mainly grass with some bracken. The site is 50m from a stream and 200m from fresh-water Loch na h-Uidhe Doimhne. Views are panoramic both to sea and inland. The wall thickness is 1.0m where measurable and no wall construction is discernable. No entrance is visible. The inner diameter is approximately 6.5m, the outer diameter is 8.5m. GS006 is at a distance of 450m from GS007 (see MHG) and 250m from IB001. This latter HC is visible from the site. About 20m SE of GS007 is an embanked arc of what again could be natural or could be a quadrant of a large demolished HC. It is more likely to have been part of a dyke. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on 2009 vertical APs <3>