MHG60612 - Finger Ring - Castle Stuart

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

An enamelled Iron Age finger ring, which has seen heavy wear, was found near Castle Stuart. The hoop had broken in antiquity, and much of the enamelling is lost. Double-trumpet mouldings sit at the bezel-hoop junction. The enamelling has a base of opaque red with other colours set into it; surviving elements suggest they once formed a triskele. The multicoloured nature of these inlays suggests reuse of bits of glass beads. The findspot lies close to a known later prehistoric settlement (NH75SW 35).
Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 181/12), allocated to Inverness Museum. <1>

Information from the Treasure Trove database describes a large finger ring with flat bezel and fragments of enamel and glass remaining. See attached TT report.<2> <3>

Listed under Acc. No. 2013.005. <4>

The ring is discussed in a chapter written by Fraser Hunter titled 'Art in Context: the massive metalworking tradition of North-East Scotland', published 2014 in 'Celtic art in Europe: making connections: Essays in honour of Vincent Megaw on his 80th birthday'. The rings is likely to have derived from the later pre-historic settlement discovered in the same field (see MHG51718). <5>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR for the finger ring is held by Treasure Trove. GW 10/07/20