MHG60712 - Animal Trap - Dalmagarry

• ANIMAL TRAP (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A desk based assessment and walkover survey was undertaken in 2014 by Alba Archaeology in advance of a proposed sand and gravel quarry at Dalmagarry. Recorded at NH 7954 3190 was an animal trap set into a steep east facing slope and overlooking the Funtack Bridge. It comprised a pit that measured 3.6m in diameter at the surface, 0.7m at the base, and was upto 1.2m in depth at the back but only 0.4m at the front. There was a bank of up-cast material 1m in thickness and 0.2m high on the down slope edge. It was similar to others discovered in the parish (see MHG51251-3, MHG60711) and was most likely used to trap foxes. <1>

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos and plan. <2>