MHG60756 - Shieling Hut - Reithe Choille

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A turf byre or bothy and circular turf shieling was noted by WCAS during a 2011 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The byre or bothy was located in heather-covered terrain with a NE aspect, to the NE of a prominent grassy knoll and a post/wire fence, under grass, bracken and heather. It was a rectilinear structure measuring 10m E-W by 3.5m over walls spread to 0.8m and survived to 0.5m high. The structure had rounded ends and a possible entrances in the W and N walls measuring 0.6m and 0.8m wide respectively. There were two partition walls, 0.6m wide, dividing the interior of the structure.
The shieling was located 20m SE of the byre or bothy, under bracken, grass and moss and measured 4m in diameter over walls spread to 0.8m and survived to 0.4m high. <1>