MHG60897 - Possible burial cairn or lambing pens - Eadar A' Chalda

• LAMBING PEN? (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

One of several dry-stone enclosures recorded during a survey by Historic Assynt. It is circular of sub-circular, and may be a lambing pen or the remains of a possible robbed-out cairn. (For the other two enclosures see MHG53734 and MHG60896)

Feature Q consists of a roughly circular scatter of large stones and mounds approx 11m across close to a substantial field dyke on the SW facing slope of the same valley in which O (see MHG53734) and P (see MHG60896) are located, and below an eroding rock face. In the centre of the area of stones is a NW – SE aligned recess approximately 1.5m by 1m bounded by a mix of large and smaller stones and with a possible 1m long lintel at its SE end beyond which a hollow runs SE. Q could be the remains of a burial cairn, robbed to create the neighbouring field dyke and with the remains of a cist or passage in the centre. Alternatively it might be a largely destroyed small lambing pen in an area of naturally occurring fallen stones, some overgrown. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 based on location of feature as seen on 2016 vertical APs. <2>