MHG60924 - Fairy Glen Walk - Spinningdale

• PATH (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Andrew Carnegie had a walk built in the woods near Spinningdale in the Fairy Glen. It opened in 1907. There were a number of bridges and a cabin at the top (featured in one of HistoryLinks’ photos). Only one bridge is there now (called the Carnegie Bridge), and it is a rebuilt one of a later date, but some foundations of the original bridges can be seen. After Carnegie’s death, visitors to the area, many from abroad, used to come to the tea room in Spinningdale and then walk up to the cabin. They were able to step onto the slate roof from the back, and many scratched their names on the slates. A well supplied water there. The cabin burnt down after the war. (Information from M Thomson, L Suggett, G Suggett and H Matheson). The path led from NH 64582 90731 to the cabin at c. NH 678 908. <1>

HistoryLinks Archive has a number of old photos of the walk - see linked