MHG61184 - Shooting Lodge or Shelter - Gleann Goibhre, Kilmorack

Shooting Lodge or Shelter at Gleann Goibhre, Kilmorack

• SHOOTING BOTHY? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • SHELTER? (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

The Gleann Goibhre northeast shieling site was surveyed by NOSAS members in 2002. It is situated on a south facing slope on the north side of the Allt Goibhre. The site is surrounded by steep heathery terrain but is centred on a sheltered scooped area; in the upper part there is a large enclosure and lower down a fertile, grassy area. The site comprises 4 shieling huts, 2 possible stores and 2 enclosures.

Shooting Lodge or Shelter. The mortared stone foundations of what was probably a wooden L-shaped building are to be found on the north side of the stalkers track 500 metres to the east of the NE shieling site. The foundations consist of an outer course of stonework, 0.5m in thickness, and four E-W aligned stone "joists" forming a platform for a wooden floor. Overall measurement of the platform is roughly 6m x 6m, but it has a recessed area 3m x 2m in the SW corner. A stone step 1m x 0.6m situated at this inner corner, almost certainly indicates an entrance. Remains of a cast iron stove and its pipes are scattered about. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs <2>