MHG61306 - Rotary Quern - Dornoch Cathedral

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

The upper and lower stones of a rotary quern from Dornoch Cathedral are pictured on the Dornoch Historylinks Image Library, Nos. 3582- 3583. It is described as made of grey schist. The milling side of the lower stone is flat but domed in the centre, with a central hole of 43 mm. The milling side of the upper stone is flat but slightly concave, to fit with the domed lower stone, and has a central hole of 95 mm. It also has a raised rim and three small outer holes of 20mm diameter, equi-distant from each other and about 45mm from the outer rim. One pierces the whole stone and the other two are about 15 mm deep. See links below. <1>

GR is indicative of Dornoch Cathedral only and does not represent the precise findspot. GW 18/11/19