MHG61450 - Cairn - Kyllachy Hill, Tomatin

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • CREMATION (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

The NMS contains a small amount of cremated human remains and a possible Neolithic rimsherd. Very little is known about the the site that they came from, the only information from a hand written label: 'Bones from urn in Kyllachy Hill Cairn, secondary interment, July 1906'. The Human remains could be Neolithic or Early Bronze Age, although this dating is circumstantial. Secondary interments into earlier cairns is common in the Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age and it seems likely that the Urned Cremation was inserted into an earlier cairn. <1> <2>

The location of Kyllachy Hill is unknown as it does not appear on any historic or current OS mapping. 'Kyllachie Burn' 'Kyllachie Mill' and 'Kyllachie Lodge' all appear on the 1st Edition 6" OS Map around the base of Torr na Garbole, however. It seems likely that this hill may be the 'Kyllachy Hill' referred to in 1906, although this is not the official name of the hill. There are no records of any cairns on mapping or aerial photography, but it is likely that foresty work would have removed any traced of one. Further work is needed to establish this. GW 29/01/20