MHG61452 - Hut circle - Urchany (Allt na Criche)

A hut circle at Urchany (Allt na Criche).

245211 845607 Allt na Criche 10 HS004 (H54): The hut circle was visited by A Welti and R Spencer-Jones in 2015 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a group of 10 roundhouses at Urchany. HS004 is in fair condition. Its interior is grass covered, as is the surrounding landscape, together with small amounts of heather. The ring bank, wall facings and other stones are visible. There are 3 duns in the near landscape and a burial cairn is nearby. Evidence of long term agriculture in the area is given by turf and stone field walls, and clearance cairns.There is a cleared area immediately to the south of the HC. The terrain is rough, hilly and rocky. Vegetation inside the structure and in the surrounding landscape is entirely heather. Views are panoramic inland. The vegetation inside the HC and in the surrounding landscape is mostly grass with a small amount of heather. HS004 is 100m from a stream. The HC platform is built out fom a moderate south facing slope. Average inner diameter is 6.95m, outer diameter is 9.8m. The double skinned wall thickness is 1.3m with maximum height 0.3m. In the southern section large boulders have been used in the wall cconstruction. A definite entrance faces south. The passage has width 0.9m both internally and externally, with a length of 1.3m. HS004 is 10m from HS003 (see MHG61451) and 90m from HS005 (see MHG61453). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 Aps. <3>

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. The survey conducted by the Ordnance Survey in 1970 identified 10 hut circles. An additional six hut circles were identified in the NOSAS survey.

Site H54; Hut Circle. This is the western of the two hut circles in this location lying on a platform south of a cliff wall, prominent above the Breakachy valley to the S. A circular structure, 9.7m external diameter, it contains some massive stones, particularly in the SW aspect, where they stand up to 0.8m high. The walls are about 1.5m wide, clearly seen in all parts of the circle. There is a definite
1.8m wide entrance in the SE. <4>