MHG61509 - Cairn - Achargary

Cairn at Achargary

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Two heavily robbed cairns, of which only stony rims remain. 'A' is 11m in diameter and 'B' 15m.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 3 May 1960.

Cairns 'A' and 'B' are on the old river terrace at the west side of the River Naver.
'A' is completely turf-covered. It is visible as a platform measuring 12.5m NE-SW by 11.5m with a peripheral, ragged ridge of rubble 0.2m high and 1.5m spread.
'B' is a stony mound adopting a level stance and measuring approximately 15.5m diameter; the body content is low and much disturbed. Intruding in the west sector is a circular depression.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 25 June 1977. (See MHG10949 for Cairn A).

On 4th November 2001, Marlyn Price and Meryl Marshall of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS), conducted a survey of the archaeological features of the Achcheargary 'Cairns', Strathnaver. Some of the stonework from the sites may have been robbed in order to construct a substantial wall enclosing a field on the lower valley floor nearby.

Site 3.1 Circular enclosure/?Cairn. The southmost of the three main features at this site. Situated on top of a knoll and on the edge of the escarpment overlooking the flood plain. This circular feature appears to be much degraded by stone robbing and possibly more recent use in connection with management of animals. An internal area of diameter roughly 12m has an encircling earth and stone wall of between 0.2m and 0.4m in height and 1m to 1.5m in width. Internally there is a central raised area, 3m in diameter and 0.2m in height. There is a shallow scooped area 3m in diameter adjacent to the wall on the west side, it is enclosed by a low bank of stones 0.2m in height. There are many grass-covered stones in evidence on the western slope, where it falls away to a marsh and ditch. The ditch and earthbank to the south and west appear to be associated with this feature.

A possible interpretation of this feature is that of unfinished broch or a "moated homestead". <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>