MHG61914 - Henge - Knockfarrel, NE of Loch Ussie

Earthworks of a henge in woodland at Knockfarrel, to the northeast of Loch Ussie.

• HENGE (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

The feature was first identified in Open Source Licence LiDAR data by A Hickie. A site visit was carried out by R Spencer-Jones and A MacInnes on 11/07/2020 and the earthwork was surveyed and photographed. It is an almost circular structure, 21m x 20m external dimensions, with an external bank, inner ditch, and central platform approx. 11m x 10m in diameter. A good flat 2.3m wide grass causeway exists in the SSE and another possible causeway made of rounded small stones in the north. It is quite overgrown with shrub and trees, although the ditch and bank is best seen in the southern half. <1> <2>

The henge was Scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 05/10/2021. <3>