MHG62156 - Enclosure - Old Coulnabottach, Urchany

Ruined enclosure, Old Coulnabottach, Urchany

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. A settlement called Coulnabottach on an estate map in 1757 and Coul na Bodach on an estate map in 1798 is a consistent feature on all the estate maps and subsequent OS maps of Urchany. North of the current ruined buildings at Coulnabottach (see MHG62155) there is the old head dyke, then a modern post-and-wire fence, then an area of disturbed ground, 90m E-W x 50m N-S, on which can be traced a variety of archaeological features. The 18th and early 19th century estate maps seem to locate the settlement of Coulnabottach in this area.

Site E101; Enclosure. This enclosure is in the form of a horseshoe shape to the south, 16m NW-SE x 30m NE-SW. It may represent the remains of a sub-rectangular structure, aligned NE-SW. The edges of the northern part are edged into the slope to the north, whereas the southern component consists of low turf walls Just outwith the SE side there is a 1.5m wide trackway running in an NNE-SSW direction. This leads up to the peat workings north of the settlement. The track seems to have truncated the enclosure, ie post-dated it. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>