MHG62183 - Building - Claiginn, Urchany

Ruined building/lookout post, Claiginn, Urchany

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LOOKOUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A township comprising nine unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876-81, sheet ix). Three unroofed buildings, an enclosure and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1996

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Claiginn Township. On modern OS maps, the two burns that join just to the west of the B151-5 buildings group are called Allt Liath, from the west, and Allt an Locha Bhallaich, from the north. A hydroscheme track has been driven parallel and north of the latter. West of this, high above both burns are two buildings, B156 & B157, see Fig 250.

Site B156; Rock and stone building. High on the SE-facing slope above the Allt an Locha Bhallaich is a large rock, 1.8m high, which has been used as the back wall of a 4m x 4m building. The side walls are constructed of other smaller natural rocks with additional laid stones, standing up to 0.6m high. A large rock forms the SE corner, with a natural entrance in the SW. The ground in front of it slopes down to a flat platform, probably natural, on which B157 has been constructed (see MHG62184). The open nature of this structure with extensive views to east, south and west suggests a look-out or observation post. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>