MHG62196 - Probable still house - Claiginn, Urchany

Ruined still house, Claiginn, Urchany

• STILL HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A township comprising nine unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876-81, sheet ix). Three unroofed buildings, an enclosure and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1996

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Claiginn Township.

Site B177; Still building. North of the settlement of Claiginn, the Allt an Locha Bhallaich descends steeply southwards down a small gorge before it levels out to turn to the east after passing behind a small hill. As it begins to level out, just before the junction with the Allt Liath flowing from the west, there is a low platform on the west bank of the burn limited by a steep bank to the west and a rock face to the south. Along the burn-side edge of this platform are the remains of a low wall made of rough boulders in courses. The rough wall is about 0.8m wide, standing at its maximum to 0.6m. In places the wall is deficient, as shown in Fig 297, although the line of the wall is clear. A gap in the south part of the wall may represent an entrance. Its position, in a gully, surrounded by steep sides, strongly suggests that this rough wall is the remains of an illicit still. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 30/11/20)