MHG62225 - Cup-marked Stone - Breakachy Burn, Urchany (3)

A cup-marked stone near Breakachy Burn, Urchany.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Site V162; Cup-marked Stone (Urchany 3 in Scotland’s Rock Art Project database). This cup-marked rock lies 4m west of Urchany 2 Cup marked stone (see MHG62224) and is recorded on Scotland’s Rock Art Project website as ScRAP ID 3119. It is about 200m north of the low stone and turf footings of a roughly rectangular enclosure and bronze age barrow (see MHG56050). The low stone footings of two rectangular ruined buildings lie about 150m to the SW. This is a small roughly rectangular stone measuring about 1.8 x 0.8m with its long axis lying E-W. Its maximum width is at the east end narrowing slightly to the west end. It is low lying with a maximum height of 0.5m at the west end and 0.3m at the east end. It slopes gently to the SW. The upper surface is smooth and fairly flat with some shallow natural fissures orientated mainly on the E-W axis and also a natural fissure running N-S roughly across the middle of the panel. Two cups are located on this fissure and one of these is a large cup 8cm diameter and 3cm deep. There are in total seven cups on the west part of the upper rock surface. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in January 2017. The panel is situated on undulating ground sloping gently to the southwest. The Allt an Locha Bhallaich runs about 100m to the west and there are extensive views to the south across the valley of the Breakachy burn towards Breakachy Hill. The panel lies 4m west of Urchany 2 panel (ScRAP ID 3004). It is about 200m north of the low stone and turf footings of a roughly rectangular enclosure and bronze age barrow (Canmore ID345775). The low stone footings of 2 rectangular ruined buildings lie about 150m to the southwest.

This is a small roughly rectangular stone measuring about 1.8 x 0.8m with its long axis lying east-west. Its maximum width is at the east end narrowing slightly to the west end. It is low lying with a maximum height of 0.5m at the west end and 0.3m at the east end. It slopes gently to the southwest. The upper surface is smooth and fairly flat with some shallow natural fissures orientated mainly on the east-west axis and also a natural fissure running north-south roughly across the middle of the panel. 2 cups are located on this fissure and one of these is a large cup 8cm diameter and 3cm deep. There are in total 7 cups on the west part of the upper rock surface. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <3>