MHG62227 - Cup Marked Stone - Coulnabottach, Urchany (6)

A cup marked stone at Coulnabottach, Urchany.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Site V165; Cup-marked Stone (Urchany 6 in Scotland’s Rock Art Project database). This cup-marked stone sits low on a gently sloping and undulating south facing slope looking over the Breakachy Burn. From this grassy field, there are extensive views south towards the low hills of Breakachy about 3kms away, and beyond them to the undulating high ground above Loch Ness. The panel lies at the SE corner of an extensive area of enclosed improved grassland. The low-lying oblong stone, partially covered by grass turf, has a deep fissure at the NW section. The 1.35 x 0.92m stone is otherwise smoothly rounded, has a rough surface and with its longest axis NS. Its highest part above the roughly level ground is 0.27m towards the southern edge. There are (at least) 6 simple cups in the centre and eastern parts of the panel. They measure approximately 3-5cm across, and 2-3cm deep. The lowest cup is almost at the edge of the rock surface. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in May 2018. This rock panel sits low on a gently sloping and undulating S facing slope looking over the Breakachy Burn. From this grassy field, there are extensive views south towards the low hills of Breakachy about 3kms away, and beyond them to the undulating high ground above Loch Ness. The panel lies at the southeast corner of an extensive area of enclosed improved grassland. The enclosure was originally with a turf bank. This has been superceded by a post-and-wire fence. Towards the top (northern) part of this enclosure lies the derelict remains of a long low building of two conjoined houses associated with stone-built enclosure dykes. This represents the historical settlement of Coul na Bottach, part of the Lands of Urchany, in which a family was living at the time of the 1871 census. A well-known large cup-marked stone, Urchany 1, sits just in front, to the south of the building, which is approximately 150m NE. 1.5kms east across the Breakachy Burn, is Dun Mor, an iron age fort. The main settlement of Urchany and another four cup-marked stones, lie 1km to the west.

This is a low-lying oblong rock, partially covered by grass turf, with a deep fissure at the northwest section. The 1.35 x 0.92m panel is otherwise smoothly rounded, has a rough surface and with its longest axis northsouth. Its highest part above the roughly level ground is 0.27m towards the southern edge. There are (at least) 6 simple cups in the centre and eastern parts of the panel. They measure approximately 3-5cm across, and 2-3cm deep, and the lowest cupmark is almost at the edge of the rock surface. <2>