MHG6226 - Sgoir Beag

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

A possible small fortification is situated on a small promontory along the line of the cliffs to the N of Trumpan Church. To the N and W the cliffs drop away to the sea, while to the S there is a precipitous drop into a gorge occupied by an unnamed stream. To the E, a ditch, measuring up to 5m across and 2.5m in depth, cuts off an oval area 13.5m from N to S by 8m transversely. Around the N arc of the area, cut off by the ditch, there is a fragment of walling 1.2m in thickness and 0.3m in maximum height. A ledge runs around the N side to a gap in the walling which may have been an entrance.
(WAT90 602)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 29 September 1990.

On the cliff edge 300m due N of Trumpan Church at a height of 35m OD are the remains of a small dun. The remains measure 12m N-S by 8m E-W over walls which in places still stand over 1m high. A deep natural ditch cuts the dun off from the landward side and there are traces of at least two banks or fallen walls beyond the ditch with a space of 10m between the two.
Visited by M A Nicolson 1991.
R Miket et al 1991; NMRS MS/530.