MHG62510 - Hut circle - Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

Remains of a hut circle near Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

Full Description

Several circular stone-built structures were identified on land exposed by low water at the top west end of Glen Cannich by Glenn Wilks, a walker, on the 29th June 2021. Following notification to Historic Environment Scotland, four members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society and Mr Wilks visited this area on 27th July 2021. Their aim was to survey these structures and to obtain material for carbon dating before the waters of the loch rose again.

The structures associated with Allt Nead;

Structure 3; Hut Circle. 13.5m west of Structure 2 (see MHG62509) is a well-defined stone-kerbed circular feature 11.9m wide E-W by 11.8m N-S. The kerb width averages 1.5m except on the south where a scattered jumble of stones means it is up to 2.4m wide. This is where there is a possible entrance 1.2m wide defined by an upright slab flanked by two vertical stones. The northern half of the interior, and the wall in the north & west, are partially obscured by an in-wash of rounded small gravel and coarse sand. Inside the kerb an arc of flat slabs, 0.6-0.9m on their long axis, form a paved area 1.8m wide, in the southern part of the structure. Central to this slabbed area, the interior is covered with rounded cobble stones 0.1m average diameter, the whole cobbled area measuring 4.6m E-W by 4.8m N-S. A flat slab 0.7m diameter, lying in the centre of the structure, was considered as a possible hearth stone but just rests unsupported on the cobble stones beneath.

Excavation of a small patch of the interior towards the eastern edge of the structure, at NH 10562 30130, was undertaken. The area lay within the inner area of small cobble-type flooring and central to the area of larger flat schist stones. It was selected because it had a particularly charcoal-flecked soil, that appeared to underlie the cobble layer. This area was covered by a fine white sand, possibly water-deposited, or a leached layer. The area was trowelled off to reveal a charcoal-flecked layer of brown loamy soil (see the image in the photograph section). A small sample was dug out to a maximum depth of 80mm. Only small pieces of charcoal were noted, and the soil sample was double-bagged. This was the only sample taken from this structure. Although not an ideal context it could give an indication as to when this building was in use. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>